Our Advisory Councils improve the quality of instruction in Career and Technical Education programs. Members are volunteers who share an expert knowledge of the career pathway, the job tasks and competency requirements for specific occupations.

Advisory councils have three major roles:

1

TO ADVISE

Advisory councils assess specific areas of a career and technical education program and give recommendations for improvement. Suggestions might include curriculum modifications, the purchase of new instructional materials and equipment, or the adoption of new program policies and procedures.

2

TO ASSIST

Advisory councils help instructors and administrators with Career and Technical Student Organization (CTSO) events by setting up scholarship programs, and other activities that expand and enhance CTE.

3

TO SUPPORT AND ADVOCATE

Advisory councils promote career and technical education programs throughout the community by talking to legislators, advocating for CTE at board meetings, and writing articles for local newspapers.

CURRENT ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERS:

Council Chairman: Dan Meyer, Sherwin Williams 

West-MEC Co-chair: David Melian, Instructor david.melian@west-mec.edu

Sep. 2017 Minutes
Dec. 2017 Minutes

Members:
Todd Brenna, 3M Automotive
Pam Counts, A&D Autobody
Mike McAffe Arizona Auto Dealers Assn.
Ken Martin, Bell Ford
Carlos Lopez, Carstar
Dane Monson, Metro Tech High School
Michael Laiserin, Michaels Collision (Carstar)
Scott Boardman, Sherwin Williams Automotive
Brian Smith, Van Collision Center

Council Chairman: Tom Peterson, Sanderson Ford

West-MEC Co-chair: Randy Golding, Instructor randy.golding@west-mec.edu

Sep. 2017 Minutes
Nov. 2017 Minutes

Members
Mike McAffee, Arizona Auto Dealers Assn.
Tom Garrett, Auto Nation
Suzanne Jones, Automotive Restoration Club
Tom Jones, Automotive Restoration Club
Randy Walton, Firestone
Eric Fenske, Gateway Community College
Jason Cooper, Gateway Community College
Steve Folks, Gateway Community College
Don Davis, GCC/Ford Asset
Jack Morefield, Heri Automotive, Inc.
Hollywood Leary, Hot Rods by Hollywood
Brian Stranahan, MATCO Tools
Steve Skroch, Mesa Community College
Dustin Sheherd, Moore Jeep
Rick Gosness, Napa Auto Parts
Matt Teerink, Phoenix PD
Andy Cyr, Right Honda
Josh Woodmansee, Snap-On Tools
Mitch May, Subuaru of America
Greg Dragiewicz, GCC

Council Chairman: Derek Pfeiffer, Aersale-Industry 

West-MEC Co-chair: Terry Menees, Instructor terry.menees@west-mec.edu

2017 Minutes

Members
Mike Ruiz, Advanced Real Estate Resource
Jim Ellington, AeroGuard Flight Training Center
Mitzi Woodmore, AeroGuard Flight Training Center
Leah Cook, Aersale
James Williams, American Airlines
Fred Hovater, Aviation Education Consultant
Al Shawcross, Aviation/Avionics Adv Comm
Eric Dirksen, Chandler Avionics
Eric Scopellite, Chandler Avionics
Mark Haines, Estrella Mountain Community College
Jim Nordstrom, Exec. Aircraft Maintenance CEO
Steve Meisner, FAA
Joe Husband, Glendale Airport Admin
Richard Shortridge, Glendale Community College
Tom Triolo, Instructor
John Mullen, Nimbus Leasing LLC
Greg Houston, Rolls Royce Corp.
Reinesch, SC Fuels
Luke Henry, SC Fuels
Ron Cohoe, UTC Aerospace Systems
Dale Adams, FAA
Mark Rubin, Grainger
Martin Kret,
Roxanne Alexander

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: Mark Buckler, Instructor mark.buckler@west-mec.edu

Sep. 2017 Minutes
Dec. 2017 Minutes
Mar. 2018 Minutes

Members
Tevis Tumulty, AAA
Ryan Chapman, Bechtel
John Blake, BiS
Robert Blake, BiS
Crystal Gaskin, Bloguettes
Cristian Muresan, Bryo Media
David Hernandez, DCypherOps
Debbie Harmonson, DVUSD
Jayme Fitzpatrick, DVUSD
Steve Tamulewicz, eCreations
Meryl Kirch, Galvanize
Nmuta Jones, Galvanize
Corinne Araza, GCU
Joe McGowan, Geojotter
Rick Gould, Gould Intelligent
Mark Murphy, Intel
Joe Shepard, Microsoft
Cody Landedeld, Mode Effect
Charles Grayson, Retired
Brandon Ching, ribyt
Gian Aguirre, ribyt

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: Doug Markham, Instructor doug.markham@west-mec.edu

Members
Cindy English, AZ Department of Education
Mario Garcia, Brewer Plumbing
Cameron Heath, Brewer Plumbing
Justin Dupriest, Caliente Construction, Inc.
Rod Fetters, Castle Rock Homes
Donald Brown, City of Phoenix
Fred Ramirez, Custom Complex Structures
Earnie Bonham, DP Electric
Scott Harris, Harris Electrical
Larry Rote, Lowe’s
David Severn, Peoria HS
Wendy Rupe, NEC Admin Assistant
Jamie Miller, Raymond S. Kellis HS
James Bailey, Skanska
Mike O’Neil, SunTec Concrete

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: Ivette Hernandez, Instructor ivette.hernandez@west-mec.edu

Dec. 2017 Minutes

Council Chairman: Marilynn Babyar marilynn.babyar@west-mec.edu

Co-chair: tbd

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: Dottie Wittman, Instructor dorothy.whittman@west-mec.edu

Minutes

Members
Cheryl Shimer, Dental Implants
Joanne Pacheco, Freson City College Academic Chair
Jordan Hales, Patterson Dental
Rita Perry, Phoenix College
Carrie Gauntt, Phoenix College EFDA Instructor
Dee Markham, West-MEC
Wendy Rupe, West-MEC

Council Chairman: Ricky Timmons, Palo Verde Generating Station

West-MEC Co-chair: Jeff Davidson, Instructor jeff.davidson@west-mec.edu

Oct. 2017 Minutes

Members
Paul Melissa, Estrella Mountain Community College
Marc Duarte, Southwest Gas
Jim Connely, Rosenden Electric
Rick Brown, Rosenden Electric
Kristen Osborn, Estrella Mountain Community College
Robert Vertefueille, SRP
Dafra Sanou, Cardinal Glass

 

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: Paul Getz, Instructor paul.getz@west-mec.edu

Dec. 2017 Minutes

Members
Cathleen Barton, Phoenix Chamber IT Tech Council
Elio Grieco, AZ Cyber Warfare Range
Jenner Holden, Axon Chief Information Security Officer
Martin Bencic, GCC Cybersecurity Faculty/ Occupational Program Director
Michael Wong, HyperDonkey.com Partner/Owner
Paula Livingston, EMCC
Rachelle Hall, GCC Dual Enrolment Supervisor/ Program Director MST & CIS105
Ryan Chapman, Bechtel Cyber Incident Response Team
Edward Vasko, Terra Verde | Risk Management Services Solutions CEO
Meha Trivedi, EMCC Instructional Computing Division Chair
Scott Champine, Midrange Unix Engineering
Kim Jones, ASU Director, Cybersecurity Education Consortium
Micheile Ujke, GCC Dual Enrollment
David Hernandez, AZ Cyber Warfare Range
Rachel Harpley, Recruit Bit Security Range Recruiter
Tom Polliard, EMCC
Darren Schenck, Triage Now

Council Chairman: Industry Chair – Jennifer Urban, Juvenile Justice Dept.

West-MEC Co-chair: Kimberly Johnson, Instructor kimberly.johnson@west-mec.edu

Sep 2017 Minutes
Jan. 2018 Minutes

Members
Bruce Watkins, ADE
Benny Pina, Asst Chief of Police, Peoria
James Cerven, EMCC
Curt Thurman, Fire Security Electronics Systems
Debra Palok, GCC
Frank Sankhagowit, Glendale Police Dept
Michele Blanco, Glendale Police Dept
Michael Hoopengardner, Maricopa County Sheriff’s Dept
Anjenette Reimer, Peoria Police Dept
Jay Davies, Peoria Police Dept
Lisa Hale, Peoria Police Dept
Laura Liuzzo, Rio Salado Community College
Corey Drury, Sheriff’s Posse
Brandon Bartel, US Army

Council Chairman: Connie Kinnee, Adelante

West-MEC Co-chair: Lorena Botello, Instructor lorena.botello@west-mec.edu

Sep. 2017 Minutes
Dec. 2017 Minutes

Members
Stacy Tamer, Arizona College
Ambre Stemarie, Arrowhead Dermatology
Dina Steinberg, Banner Estrella Medical Center
Brenda Sanchez, Brenda Gilbert Sanchez
Walter Simmons, Health Care Partners Arizona
Gay Williams, Healthnet of Arizona
Christine Tenuta, IMS
Kristina Villa, IMS
Greg Cole, Integrated Medical Services, Inc.
Amber Dailey, Medical Assistant
Candice Richardson, Medical Assistant
Christopher Pua’a, Medical Assistant
Connie Kinnee, Medical Assistant
D Jones, Medical Assistant
Diana Ibarra, Medical Assistant
Jamie Ross, Medical Assistant
Jinnifer Mijares, Medical Assistant
Karin Moreno, Medical Assistant
Laura Hadley, Medical Assistant
M. Rehnberg, Medical Assistant
Mary Ann Mosley, Medical Assistant
Molly Cohen, Medical Assistant
Sharon Harper, Medical Assistant
T Errif, Medical Assistant
Trina Shelton, Medical Assistant
Meredith Wimmer
Rhonda Sykes, Moon Valley High School
Janelle Smith, Now Urgent Care
Kelly Young, Paseo Docs
David Sullivan, Southwest Ambulance
Djuna Williams
Heather
Hector Sotelo
Megan Spragg

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: tbd

Sep. 2017 Minutes
Dec. 2017 Minutes

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: Audrey Stewart, Instructor audrey.stewart@west-mec.edu

Sep. 2017 Minutes

Members
Kandarp Patel, Albertson’s
Karyn Ott, Albertson’s
Erin Aparicio, Banner Health
Jessi Ferrel, Banner Health
Marisa Felix, Banner Health
Kathryn Chapin, Caremark
Amanda Bonham, Cigna Medical Group
Andrea Vizi, Cigna Medical Group
Barbara Jones, Cigna Medical Group
Shannon Acre, EGS
Brittany Standerfer, Humana
Tye Helm, Safeway/West-MEC

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: Brittney Blady, Instructor brittney.blady@west-mec.edu

Jan. 2018 Minutes
Mar. 2018 Minutes

Members
Kristen Miller, Goodyear Chiropractic
Holly Hussey, Spooner Physical Therapy

Council Chairman: Jamie Batsell, Trane

West-MEC Co-chair: Joshua Reyna, Instructor joshua.reyna@west-mec.edu

Sep. 2017 Minutes

Members
Ian Anderson, Chiller Mechanic, Secretary
News Carlson, Goettl
Miranda Llanos, Goettl
Eric Fields, McCarthy
Douglas Anderson, PM Plumbing
Joseph Munoz, Proskill
George Katselns, Trane
Ean Anderson, Williams Mech
Tim Williams, Williams Mech

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: tbd

Fall 2017 Minutes

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: Lisa Donimari, Instructor lisa.donimari@west-mec.edu

Jul. 2017 Minutes
Jan. 2018 Minutes

Members
Danielle Gunthrie-Lopez, AZ Vet Pets
Erika Halterman, 43rd Ave Animal Hospital
Michell Ramos, Arizona Humane Society
Joric McLean AZ Pet Vet
Dusty Cotter, Banfield
Doris Murn, Blue Pearl
Desiree Hoogerhuis, Boehringer-Ingelheim
Samantha Thurman, DVM, Desert Sage Veterinary Hospital
Lacy Kruger, Dynamite Animal Hospital
Lia Rivadeneyra, Merck
Dean Rice, Midwestern University
Dr. Mangone, Palm Glen Animal Hospital
Theresa Hurley, Patterson Veterinary Supplies
Cathy Davila, Phoenix Dog Magazine

Council Chairman: tbd

West-MEC Co-chair: Delphina Yazzie, Instructor delphina.yazzie@west-mec.edu

Oct. 2017 Minutes

Members
Jeremy MacLiver, All Things Metal
Derrick Coyle, Allied Gases & Welding Supply
David Evans, APS
Dean Vankirk, AZ Pipe Trades
Kenny Bartee, Bar T Equipment Services
Mike Mackintosh, Bel-Aire Mechanical
Richard Larma, Boilermakers Union 627
Marc Reid, CanAm
Thad Chapman, CanAm Group Inc.
Jerry McCarter, Day & Zimmerman
Cesar Sandoval, Encore Steel Inc.
Bill, Extreme Welding
George Facista, Ironworkers Union
Jerry Siko, Lincoln Electric Co.
John Weber, Lincoln Electric Co.
Casey Curtis, Mesa Community College
Brad Hemmert, Miller Electric Mfg
Victor Zamora, Mobile Mini
Ivan Bushman, National Gymsum
Gerrad Barcom, Nu Weld
A.J. Sedig, Palo Verde Nuclear
Joe Georges, Phoenix National Laboratories
Doug Seaman, Phoenix Welding Supply
John Ganzini, Phoenix Welding Supply
Jeff Mykleby, Praxair Distribution
Alan Ruda, Retired
Dick Benbow, Southwest Welding, Inc.
Ray Ezell, Sun Valley Manufacturing
Rick Garcia, Sundt
R. Wieting, UA Plumbers/Pipefitters Union
Rodney Pack, UA Plumbers/Pipefitters Union
Kevin Brady, U-Haul
Wayne Kirkpatrick, WK Metalworks